Petru CĂLIAN
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

DEPUTY
Constituency no.13 CLUJ
start of the mandate: 17 december 2004 - HCD nr.36/2004

Political party:
PRM-Great Romania Party - until feb. 2006
PC-Conservator Party - since feb. 2006
 - until oct. 2007
PD-Democratic Party - since oct. 2007
 - until feb. 2008
when PD becomes
PDL-Democratic Liberal Party 

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary Group PRM (Great Romania) - until feb. 2006
Parliamentary group of the Conservator Party - since feb. 2006
 - until oct. 2007
 Vice-Leader
Parliamentary group of the Democrat-Liberal Party - since oct. 2007

Standing committees
Committee for Budget, Finance, and, Banks (since oct. 2006) - Vice-Chairperson (oct. 2006 - nov. 2007)
Committee for Legal Matters, Discipline, and Immunities (until oct. 2006)

Special committees - joint
(until mar. 2008)

Inquiry committees

Other commisions
Validation Committee

Parliamentary delegations:
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union - until may 2006 member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with French Republic - National Assembly - since dec. 2005 Vice-Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Bosnia & Herzegovina 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hungary 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Republic of Poland