Curriculum Vitae
Parliamentary activity
2012-2016 (dep.)
2008-2012 (dep.)
legislative initiatives
motions
speaches
voting records
wealth declaration
interest declaration
2004-2008 (dep.)
2000-2004 (dep.)
1996-2000 (dep.)
1992-1996 (dep.)
1990-1992 (dep.)
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2008-2012 > Chamber of Deputies > Bogdan Nicolae Niculescu Duvăz > Curriculum Vitae Versiunea pentru printare

Bogdan Nicolae NICULESCU DUVĂZ
Curriculum Vitae

  • Date & place of birth: December 14, 1948 - Bucharest
  • Studies: "Ion Mincu" Institute of Architecture, graduate of 1977
  • Nationality: Romanian
  • Citizenship: Romanian

Professional activity:
  • 1977-1978, Tulcea`s Institute of Designs, architect;
  • 1978-1984, Bucharest, Research Center for the Domestic Goods, designer;
  • 1984-1989, "Carpati" Institute, architect-designer for lighting corps.

Political activity - public functions:

Législature 1990-1992

  • January 1990 - member of CPUN Bucharest
  • February 1990 - founding member of FSN
  • May 1990 - deputy - Bucharest Constituency
  • June 1990-September 1991 - Minister of Youth and Sport
  • February 1992 - elected city counselor

1992-1996 Legislature

  • October 1992 - November 1996 - deputy - Constanta Constituency
  • November 1996 - member of the Committee for Public Administration, Territorial Planning and Ecological Balance

1996-2000 Legislature

  • December 1996-March 1998 - Minister in charge with the Parliament liaison
  • April 1998-February 2000 - leader oh the Democrat Party Parliamentary Group from the Chamber of Deputies
    • member of the Romanian Delegation at the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly, member of the Science and Technology Committee, the Committee for Parliamentary and Public Relations, and the Committee on Economic Affairs and Development
    • Copresident of the Parliamentary Group for the Support of the Romania-USA Strategic Partnership from the Chamber of Deputies
  • February-November 2000 - Vice-Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies

2000-2004 Legislature

  • November 2000 - deputy - Constanta Constituency
  • December 2000-September 2002 - Vice-Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies
    • member of the Friendship Parliamentary Groups with French Republic, Portuguese Republic and the Federative Republic of Brazil
  • June-October 2002 - initiator and general coordinator of the Constitutional Forum
  • September 2002 - Qaestor of the Chamber of Deputies

Political activity - party:
  • 1990 - secretary of FSN
  • 1991 - Vice-president of FSN
  • June 1993 - founding member of Democrat Party (FSN)
  • 1993 - secretary of the Democrat Party (DP) Organization Department
  • 1995 - Vice-president of DP, coordinator of the Political and Trade Union relations Department
  • 1998 - Vice-president of DP, coordinator of the Central and Local Public Administration Department
  • 2000 - Vice-president of DP, coordinator of the Department for Political Relations, Legislative
  • Initiatives and Parliamentary Action
  • September-November 2000 - coordinator of the DP electoral campaign for the parliamentary elections; DP spokesman on the electoral campaign
    • member of the DP negotiators team for the relations with the other parties
  • February 2000-June 2001 - Vice-president of DP, coordinator of the Political Relations Department

Initiator of the draft laws:
  • 70/1997, regarding the re-foundation of the Costinesti and Horia communes in the Constanta District
  • 63/1998, regarding the protection of the fishing fund, the fishing and the aquaculture
  • 309/1998, for the modification of the 82/1993 Law regarding the foundation of the Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve
  • 153/1999, for the modification and the completion of the 109/1996 Law regarding the organization and the working of the consumption cooperation and the credit cooperation
  • 506/1999, regarding the land distribution for the young families, the land-less families, the war veterans and the revolutionists
  • 78/2002, for the modification and the completion of the 108/2001 Urgency Ordinance of the Government regarding the agricultural exploitation
  • 270/2002, Draft Resolution regarding the foundation and the working of the Constitutional Forum

European legislative initiatives:
  • Motion for a Recommendation - "Need to harmonise shooting so as to preserve Europe`s environmental balance" (Doc. 8567), presented to The Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly - October 5, 1999

Other public functions:
  • Since: 1975 - member of AGVPS
  • 1979 - member of "Club National des Becassier", France
  • 1990 - Vice-Chairman of AGVPS
  • 1992 - member in the Board of Directors of "Conseil International de la Chasse et de la Conservation du Gibier", Paris
  • 1998 - President of the National Council of Hunting
  • 1998 - founding member of "Yacht Club Romania"

Foreign languages:
  • French - fluently

Hobbies:
  • hunting, sport, nature;
  • art objects, design;

Civil status:
  • married with Maria Niculescu-Duvaz - architect
  • two children:
    • Ana-Maria, born in 1977, barrister
    • Catinca, born in 1981, student

Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania friday, 27 november 2020, 8:02
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro