Dan-Mircea POPESCU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2000-2004

SENATOR
Constituency no.36 TELEORMAN

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:feb. - sep. 2004 - Vice-Chairman
 sep. 2003 - feb. 2004 

Political party:
PDSR-Social Democracy Party of Romania - until jun. 2001
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since jun. 2001

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party 

Standing committees
(dec. 2003 - sep. 2004)
(jun. - sep. 2004)
(until dec. 2003) - Chairperson

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe - since dec. 2002 substitute member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Bolivia 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Federal Republic of Germany  Chairperson