Aron Ioan POPA
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

SENATOR
Constituency no.4 BACAU
start of the mandate: 17 february 2004 - HS nr.57/2004
end of the mandate: 13 october 2008 - resignation

Political party:
PNL-National Liberal Party 

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Alliance «Dreptate si Adevar» PNL-PD - until apr. 2007
Parliamentary group of the National Liberal Party - since apr. 2007
 - until oct. 2008

Standing committees
- Chairperson (since dec. 2006)
(feb. 2005 - dec. 2006) - Chairperson
(until feb. 2005) - Chairperson

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Norway - until oct. 2008
 Friendship parliamentary group with Latvia - until oct. 2008